Quantcast
[…] Miami-Dade v. Omnipotent Holdings, Inc., 863 So.2d 375, 377 (Fla. 3d DCA 2003); City of Naples v. Central Plaza of Naples, 303 So.2d 423, 425 (Fla. 2d DCA 1974).
Analysis
Petitioner first argues that the City Commission's Final Order departs from the essential requirements of law because it fails to contain written findings identifying the applicable portions of the ordinance, rule, statute, or other legal authority in writing as supports its denial as required by section 166.033(2), Florida Statutes. § 166.033(2), Fla. Stat. (2017) ("When a municipality denies an application for a development permit, the municipality shall give written notice to the applicant. The notice must include a citation to the applicable pmiions of an ordinance, rule, statute, or other legal authority for the denial of the permit."). The City Commission's Final Order reads as follows: "[B]ased on the above findings of fact, [the] City Commission hereby denies the Application for Modification of Development Order 2015-01 for failure to comply with the standards set fmih in the St.